Home
LATEST UK HUNTING NEWS
UK Hunting News Archive
Hunting Act Amendment Bill
Post 'ban' prosecutions of organised hunters
MPs' positions on repeal
POWA Press letters
POWA Press Releases
Video Footage
Hunt Havoc
Heythrop Hunt
How hunters 'love' their hounds
'A Brush with Conscience'
Campaigns
About POWA & Monitors
Contact Us
Links

MPs positions on repeal - current Commons

CURRENTLY BEING UPDATED AND RESTRUCTURED TO TAKE IN RESULTS OF ELECTION ON 8-6-17

MPs position on Hunting Act repeal as at 9-6-17

There are a number whose views are unknown. Entries are now listed firstly by nation within the UK, secondly by alphabetical order of constituency name. . If you have any new info/corrections please email mail@powa.org.uk .

If you wish to write to your MP to ask them to vote against legalising the cruelty of hunting with dogs. You can use this tool to email them - https://www.writetothem.com/ or if you prefer to write a letter, send it to  -  MP's name, MP's constituency, House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA.



    CON

    LAB

  L-DEM

   SNP

     PC

 GREEN

   DUP

    SF

    IND

   SPKR

  TOTAL

   ANTI

 

 

 

    35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   PRO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 ABSTN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 UNDCD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 UNKWN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 CNT VT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 TOTAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Of the 35 SNP MPs, most personal views on Hunting Act repeal are unknown, but it seems likely they would vote en bloc against repeal.


CON = Conservative,   LAB = Labour,   L-D = Liberal Democrat,   GRN = Green,   PC = Plaid Cymru,  DUP = Democratic Unionist,  IND = Independent,  SF = Sinn Fein


Under 'POSITION' ,  PRO = for Hunting Act repeal, ANTI = against it,

'NEW MP?' below means first elected for the seat at or after General Election June 2017. This does not include MPs regaining their old seats.

List below is split by country [England, Wales, Scotland, N.Ireland] and then alphabetically by constituency name within each.

  

ENGLAND

 

A 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

ALDERSHOT

CON

Leo Docherty

Unknown

Yes

ALDRIDGE BROWNHILLS

CON

Wendy Morton

Unknown

No

ALTRINCHAM & SALE W

CON

Graham Brady

Pro

No

AMBER VALLEY

CON

Nigel Mills

Anti

No

ARUNDEL & S.DOWNS

CON

Nick Herbert

Pro

No [hunter]

ASHFIELD

LAB

Gloria de Piero

Anti

No

ASHFORD

CON

Damian Green

Pro

No [hunter]

ASHTON-U-LYNE

CON

Angela Rayner

Anti

No

AYLESBURY

CON

David Lidington

Pro

No

 

B
 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP

BANBURY

CON

Toby Baldry

Pro

No

BARNSLEY CENTRAL

LAB

Dan Jarvis

Anti

No

BARNSLEY EAST

LAB

Stephanie Peacock

Anti

No

BARROW & FURNESS

LAB

John Woodcock

Anti

No

BASILDON/BILLERICAY

CON

John Baron

Abstain

No

BASINGSTOKE

CON

Maria Miller

Pro

No

BASSETLAW

LAB

John Mann

Anti

No

BATH

L-DEM

Wera Hobhouse

Unknown

Yes

BATLEY & SPEN

LAB

Tracy Brabin

Anti

Yes

BATTERSEA

LAB

Marsha de Cordova

Unknown

Yes

BEACONSFIELD

CON

Dominic Grieve

Pro

No

BECKENHAM

CON

Bob Stewart

Pro

No

BEDFORD

LAB

Mohammad Yasin

Unknown

Yes

BERMONDSEY & O.S.

LAB

Neil Coyle

Anti

Yes

BERWICK UPON TWEED

CON

Ann Marie Trevelyan

Pro

No

BETHNAL GRN & BOW

LAB

Rushanra Ali

Anti

No

BEVERLEY & HLDRNSS

CON

Graham Stuart

Pro

No

BEXHILL & BATTLE

CON

Huw Merriman

Pro

No

BEXLEYHEATH & CRYFD

CON

David Evennett

Anti

No

BIRKENHEAD

LAB

Frank Field

Anti

No

B'HAM EDGBASTON

LAB

Preet Gill

Unknown

Yes

B'HAM ERDINGTON

LAB

Jack Dromey

Anti

No

B'HAM HALL GREEN

LAB

Roger Godsiff

Anti

No

B'HAM HODGE HILL

LAB

Liam Byrne

Anti

No

B'HAM LADYWOOD

LAB

Shabana Mahmood

Anti

No

B'HAM NORTHFIELD

LAB

Richard Burden

Anti

No

B'HAM PERRY BARR

LAB

Khalid Mahmood

Anti

No

B'HAM SELLY OAK

LAB

Steve McCabe

Anti

No

B'HAM YARDLEY

LAB

Jess Phillips

Anti

No

BISHOP AUCKLAND

LAB

Helen Goodman

Anti

No

BLACKBURN

LAB

Kate Hollern

Anti

No

BLACKPOOL N & CLVLYS

CON

Paul Maynard

Anti

No

BLACKPOOL SOUTH

LAB

Gordon Marsden

Anti

No

BLACKLEY & BRGHTN

LAB

Graham Stringer

Anti

No

BLYTH VALLEY

LAB

Ronnie Campbell

Anti

No

BOGNOR REGIS & L

CON

Nick Gibb

Pro

No

BOLSOVER

LAB

Dennis Skinner

Anti

No

BOLTON N.EAST

LAB

David Crausby

Anti

No

BOLTON S.EAST

LAB

Yasmin Qureshi

 

 

BOLTON WEST

LAB

Chris Green

Undecided

No

BOOTLE

LAB

Peter Dowd

Anti

No

BOSTON & SKEGNESS

CON

Matt Warman

Pro

No

BOSWORTH

CON

David Tredinnick

Pro

No

BOURNEMOUTH EAST

CON

Tobias Ellwood

Anti

No

BOURNEMOUTH WEST

CON

Conor Burns

Pro

No

BRACKNELL

CON

Dr. Phillip Lee

Pro

No

BRADFORD EAST

LAB

Imran Hussein

Anti

No

BRADFORD SOUTH

LAB

Judith Cummins

Anti

No

BRADFORD WEST

LAB

Naz Shah

Anti

No

BRAINTREE

LAB

James Cleverly

Pro

No

BRENT CENTRAL

LAB

Dawn Butler

Anti

No

BRENT NORTH

LAB

Barry Gardiner

Anti

No

BRENTFORD & ISLWRTH

LAB

Ruth Cadbury

Anti

No

BRENTWOOD

CON

Alex Burghart

Unknown

Yes

BRIDGWATER

CON

Ian Lidell-Grainger

Pro

No

BRIGG & GOOLE

CON

Andrew Percy

Abstain

No

BRIGHTON KEMPTOWN

LAB

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Unknown

Yes

BRIGHTON PAVILION

GREEN

Dr. Caroline Lucas

Anti

No

BRISTOL EAST

LAB

Kerry McCarthy

Anti

No

BRISTOL N.WEST

LAB

Darren Jones

Unknown

Yes

BRISTOL SOUTH

LAB

Karin Smyth

Anti

No

BRISTOL WEST

LAB

Thangham Debonnaire

Anti

No

BROADLAND

CON

Keith Simpson

Pro

No

BROMLEY & CHSLHRST

CON

Bob Neill

Pro

No

BROMSGROVE

CON

Sajid Javid

Pro

No

BROXBOUNE

CON

Charles Walker

Abstain

No

BROXTOWE

CON

Anna Soubry

Pro

No

BUCKINGHAM

SPKR

John Brecow

Can't vote

No

BURNLEY

LAB

Julie Cooper

Anti

No

BURTON

CON

Andrew Griffiths

Pro

No

BURY NORTH

LAB

James Frith

Unknown

Yes

BURY SOUTH

LAB

Ivan Lewis

Anti

No

BURY ST.EDMUNDS

CON

Jo Churchill

Pro

No

 

C

 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

CALDER VALLEY

CON

Craig Whittaker

Anti

No

CAMBERWELL & PCKM

LAB

Harriet Harman

Anti

No

CAMBORNE & REDRTH

CON

George Eustice

Pro

No

CAMBRIDGE

LAB

Daniel Zeichner

Anti

No

CANNOCK

CON

Amanda Milling

Pro

No

CANTERBURY

LAB

Rosie Duffield

Unknown

Yes

CARLISLE

CON

John Stevenson

Pro

No

CARSHALTON & W

L-DEM

Tom Brake

Anti

No

CASTLE POINT

CON

Rebecca Harris

Anti

No

CENTRAL DEVON

CON

Mel Stride

Pro

No

C.SUFFOLK/N.IPSWCH

CON

Daniel Poulter

Pro

No

CHARNWOOD

CON

Ed Argar

Unknown

No

CHATHAM & AYLSFRD

CON

Tracey Crouch

Anti

No

CHEADLE

CON

Mary Robinson

Anti

No

CHELMSFORD

CON

Vicky Ford

Unknown

Yes

CHELSEA & FULHAM

CON

Greg Hands

Pro

No

CHELTENHAM

CON

Alex Chalk

Pro

No

CHESHAM & AMRSHM

CON

Cheryl Gillan

Pro

No

CHESTERFIELD

LAB

Toby Perkins

Anti

No

CHICHESTER

CON

Gillian Keegan

Unknown

Yes

CHINGFORD & W.GRN

CON

Iain Duncan Smith

Pro

No

CHIPPENHAM

CON

Michelle Donelan

Pro

No

CHIPPING BARNET

CON

Theresa Villiers

Pro

No

CHORLEY

LAB

Lindsay Hoyle

Anti

No

CHRISTCHURCH

CON

Christopher Chope

Pro

No

CITIES OF LONDON & WST

CON

Mark Field

Pro

No

CITY OF CHESTER

LAB

Chris Matheson

Anti

No

CITY OF DURHAM

LAB

Roberta Blackman-Woods

Anti

No

CLACTON

CON

Giles Watling

Unknown

Yes

CLEETHORPES

CON

Martin Vickers

Pro

No

COLCHESTER

CON

William Quince

Anti

No

COLNE VALLEY

LAB

Thelma Walker

Unknown

Yes

CONGLETON

CON

Fiona Bruce

Anti

No

COPELAND

CON

Trudy Harrison

Unknown

Yes

CORBY

CON

Tom Pursglove

Pro

No

COVENTRY N.EAST

LAB

Colleen Fletcher

Anti

No

COVENTRY N.WEST

LAB

Geoffrey Robinson

Anti

No

COVENTRY SOUTH

LAB

Jim Cunningham

Anti

No

CRAWLEY

CON

Henry Smith

Anti

No

CREWE & NANTWICH

LAB

Laura Smith

Unknown

Yes

CROYDON CENTRAL

LAB

Sarah Jones

Unknown

Yes

CROYDON NORTH

LAB

Steve Reed

Anti

No

CROYDON SOUTH

CON

Chris Philp

Undecided

No 

D
 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

DAGENHAM & RNHM

LAB

Jon Cruddas

Anti

No

DARLINGTON

LAB

Jenny Chapman

Anti

No

DARTFORD

CON

Gareth Johnson

Anti

No

DAVENTRY

CON

Chris Heaton-Harris

Pro

No

DENTON & REDDISH

LAB

Andrew Gwynne

Anti

No

DERBY NORTH

LAB

Chris Williamson

Anti

No

DERBY SOUTH

LAB

Margaret Beckett

Anti

No

DERBYSHIRE DALES

CON

Patrick McLoughlin

Pro

No

DEVIZES

CON

Claire Perry

Pro

No

DEWSBURY

LAB

Paula Sherriff

Anti

No

DON VALLEY

LAB

Caroline Flint

Anti

No

DONCASTER CENTRAL

LAB

Rosie Winterton

Anti

No

DONCASTER NORTH

LAB

Ed Miliband

Anti

No

DOVER

CON

Charlie Elphicke

Undecided

No

DUDLEY NORTH

LAB

Ian Austin

Anti

No

DUDLEY SOUTH

CON

Mike Wood

Anti

No

DULWICH & W.NRWD

LAB

Helen Hayes

Anti

No

 
E
 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

EALING C & ACTON

LAB

Rupa Huq

Anti

No

EALING NORTH

LAB

Stephen Pound

Anti

No

EALING SOUTHALL

LAB

Virendra Sharma

Anti

No

EASINGTON

LAB

Grahame Morris

Anti

No

EAST DEVON

CON

Hugo Swire

Pro

No

EAST HAM

LAB

Stephen Timms

Anti

No

EAST HAMPSHIRE

CON

Damian Hinds

Pro

No

EAST SURREY

CON

Sam Gyimah

Pro

No

E.WORTHING & SHRHM

CON

Tim Loughton

Pro

No

EASTBOURNE

L-DEM

Stephen Lloyd

Anti

No

EASTLEIGH

CON

Mims Davies

Undecided

No

EDDISBURY

CON

Antoinette Sandbach

Pro

No

EDMONTON

LAB

Kate Osamor

Anti

No

ELLESMERE PORT & N

LAB

Justin Madders

Anti

No

ELMET & ROTHWELL

CON

Alec Shelbrooke

Pro

No

ELTHAM

CON

Clive Efford

Anti

No

ENFIELD NORTH

LAB

Joan Ryan

Anti

No

ENFIELD SOUTHGATE

LAB

Bambos Charalambous

Unknown

Yes

EPPING FOREST

CON

Eleanor Laing

Unknown*

No

EPSOM & EWELL

CON

Chris Grayling

Pro

No

EREWASH

CON

Maggie Throup

Pro

No

ERITH & THMSMD

CON

Teresa Pearce

Anti

No

ESHER & WALTON

CON

Dominic Raab

Anti

No

EXETER

LAB

Ben Bradshaw

Anti

No

* Eleanor Laing was a Deputy Speaker in the last Parliament

 

F 

 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

FAREHAM

CON

Suella Fernandes

Anti

No

FAVERSHAM & MID K

CON

Helen Whatley

Pro

No

FELTHAM & HESTON

LAB

Seema Malhotra

Anti

No

FILTON & BRADLEY STK

CON

Jack Lopresti

Pro

No

FINCHLEY & G.GREEN

CON

Mike Freer

Anti

No

FOLKESTONE & HYTHE

CON

Damian Collins

Pro

No

FOREST OF DEAN

CON

Mark Harper

Pro

No

FYLDE

CON

Mark Menzies

Unknown

No

 

G 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

GAINSBOROUGH

CON

Edward Leigh

Pro

No

GARSTON & HLWD

LAB

Maria Eagle

Anti

No

GATESHEAD

LAB

Ian Mearns

Anti

No

GEDLING

LAB

Vernon Coaker

Anti

No

GILLINGHAM & RM

CON

Rehman Chisti

Pro

No

GLOUCESTER

CON

Richard Graham

Pro

No

GOSPORT

LAB

Caroline Dinenage

Anti

No

GRANTHAM & STM

CON

Nick Boles

Pro

No

GRAVESHAM

CON

Adam Holloway

Pro

No

GREAT GRIMSBY

LAB

Melanie Onn

Anti

No

GREAT YARMOUTH

CON

Brandon Lewis

Pro

No

GREENWICH & WLCH

LAB

Matthew Pennycook

Anti

No

GUILDFORD

CON

Anne Milton

Pro

No

 

H

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

HACKNEY N & S.N

LAB

Diane Abbott

Anti

No

HACKNEY S & SHR

LAB

Meg Hillier

Anti

No

HALESOWEN & R.R

CON

James Morris

Unknown

No

HALIFAX

LAB

Holly Lynch

Anti

No

HALTEMPRICE & H

CON

David Davis

Pro

No

HALTON

LAB

Derek Twigg

Anti

No

HAMMERSMITH

LAB

Andy Slaughter

Anti

No

HAMPSTEAD & KLBN

LAB

Tulip Siddiq

Anti

No

HARBOROUGH

CON

Neil O'Brien

Pro

No

HARLOW

CON

Robert Halfon

Pro

No

HARROGATE & KN

CON

Andrew Jones

Pro

No

HARROW EAST

CON

Bob Blackman

Pro

No

HARROW WEST

LAB

Gareth Thomas

Anti

No

HARTLEPOOL

LAB

Mike Hill

Unknown

Yes

HARWICH & N.ESSEX

CON

Bernard Jenkin

Pro

No

HASTINGS & RYE

CON

Amber Rudd

Pro

No

HAVANT

CON

Alan Mak

Pro

No

HAYES & HRLNGTN

LAB

John McDonnell

Anti

No

HAZEL GROVE

CON

William Wragg

Anti

No

HEMEL HEMPSTEAD

CON

Mike Penning

Pro

No

HEMSWORTH

LAB

Jon Trickett

Anti

No

HENDON

CON

Matthew Offord

Pro

No

HENLEY

CON

John Howell

Pro

No

HEREFORD & S.HRF

CON

Jesse Norman

Pro

No

HERTFORD & STRT

CON

Mark Prisk

Pro

No

HERTSMERE

CON

Oliver Dowden

Unknown

Yes

HEXHAM

CON

Guy Opperman

Pro

No

HEYWOOD & MDLTN

LAB

Liz McInnes

Anti

No

HIGH PEAK

LAB

Ruth George

Unknown

Yes

HITCHIN & HRPNDN

CON

Bim Afolami

Unknown

Yes

HOLBORN & ST.PNC

LAB

Sir Keir Starmer

Anti

No

HORNCHURCH & UP

CON

Julia Dockerill

Unknown

Yes

HORNSEY & W.GRN

LAB

Catherine West

Anti

No

HORSHAM

CON

Jeremy Quin

Pro

No

HOUGHTON & SND S

LAB

Bridget Phillipson

Anti

No

HOVE

LAB

Peter Kyle

Anti

No

HUDDERSFIELD

LAB

Barry Sheerman

Anti

No

HUNTINGDON

CON

Jonathan Djangoly

Pro

No

HYNDBURN

LAB

Peter Jones

Anti

No

 

I, J 

 

CONSTITUENCY

PARTY

MP NAME

POSITION

NEW MP?

ILFORD NORTH

LAB

Wes Streeting

Anti

No

ILFORD SOUTH

LAB

Mike Gapes

Anti

No

IPSWICH

LAB

Sandy Martin

Unknown

Yes

ISLE OF WIGHT

CON

Bob Seely

Unknown

Yes

ISLINGTON NORTH

LAB

Jeremy Corbyn

Anti

No

ISLINGTON S & F.PK

LAB

Emily Thornberry

Anti

No

JARROW

LAB

Stephen Hepburn

Anti

No

MPs voting intentions re. Hunting Act repeal

 

BY PARTY/VOTING INTENTION


CON

LAB

L-D

GRN

PC

UKIP

IND

DUP

UUP

SDLP

SF

SPKR

TOTAL

ANTI

52

225

6

1

-

-

3

3

-

3

-

-

293

PRO

248

1

2

-

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

254

ABS

5

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

6

UNDC

14

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

14

UNKN

10

3

1

-

-

-

-

3

2

-

-

-

19

CNT VT

1

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

1

8

TOTAL

330

231

9

1

3

-

3

7

2

3

4

1

594

56 SNP MPs NOT INCLUDED IN TABLE ABOVE [Thought nearly all SNP would vote anti repeal]

ABS = Abstain  UNDC = Undecided  UNKN = Unknown  CNT VT = Can't vote

CON = Conservative LAB = Labour L-D = Liberal Democrat GRN = Green PC = Plaid Cymru IND = Independent DUP = Democratic Unionist UUP = Ulster Unionist SDLP = Social Democrat and Liberal Party SF = Sinn Fein

'New MP?' below means first elected for the seat at or after General Election May 2015

 

ANTI HUNTING ACT REPEAL

MP Name

Party

Constituency

New MP?

Diane ABBOTT

LAB

Hackney & Stoke Newington

No

Debbie ABRAHAMS

LAB

Oldham & E. Saddleworth

No

Heidi ALEXANDER

LAB

Lewisham East

No

Rushanara ALI

LAB

Bethnal Green & Bow

No

Graham ALLEN

LAB

Nottingham E

No

Heidi ALLEN

CON

S. Cambridgeshire

Yes

Sir David AMESS

CON

Southend W.

No

David ANDERSON

LAB

Blaydon

No

Stuart ANDREW

CON

Pudsey

No

      



  

Jonathan ASHWORTH

LAB

Leicester S

No

Ian AUSTIN

LAB

Dudley S

No

Adrian BAILEY

LAB

W. Bromwich W

No

Sir Kevin BARRON

LAB

Rother Valley

No





Margaret BECKETT

LAB

Derby S

No

Hilary BENN

LAB

Leeds C

No

Luciana BERGER

LAB

Liverpool Wavertree

No





Jake BERRY

CON

Rossendale & Darwen

Yes

Clive BETTS

LAB

Sheffield SE

No

Roberta BLACKMAN-WOODS

LAB

City of Durham

No

Tom BLENKINSOP

LAB

Middlesboro E

No

Paul BLOMFIELD

LAB

Sheffield C

No

Lady Victoria BORWICK

CON

Kensington & Chelsea

Yes

Tracy BRABIN

LAB

Batley & Spen

Yes

Ben BRADSHAW

LAB

Exeter

No

Tom BRAKE

L-DEM

Carshalton

No

Kevin BRENNAN

LAB

Cardiff W

No

James BROKENSHIRE

CON

Old Bexley & Sidcup

No

Lyn BROWN

LAB

West Ham

No

Nick BROWN

LAB

Newcastle E

No

Chris BRYANT

LAB

Rhondda

No

Karen BUCK

LAB

Westminster N

No

Richard BURDEN

LAB

Birmingham Northfield

No

Richard BURGON

LAB

Leeds E

No

Andy BURNHAM

LAB

Leigh

Yes

Conor BURNS

CON

Bournemouth W

No

Dawn BUTLER

LAB

Brent C

No

Liam BYRNE

LAB

Birmingham Hodge Hill

No

Ruth CADBURY

LAB

Brentford & Isleworth

No

Alan CAMPBELL

LAB

Tynemouth

No

Ronnie CAMPBELL

LAB

Blyth Valley

No

Alistair CARMICHAEL

L-DEM

Orkney & Shetland

No





Sarah CHAMPION

LAB

Rotherham

No

Jenny CHAPMAN

LAB

Darlington

No





Ann CLWYD

LAB

Cynon Valley

No

Vernon COAKER

LAB

Gedling

No

Anne COFFEY

LAB

Stockport

No

Julie COOPER

LAB

Burnley

No

Rosie COOPER

LAB

West Lancs

No

Yvette COOPER

LAB

Normanton etc.

No

Jeremy CORBYN

LAB

Islington N

No

Neil COYLE

LAB

Bermondsey etc.

Yes

David CRAUSBY

LAB

Bolton NE

No

Mary CREAGH

LAB

Wakefield

No

Stella CREASEY

LAB

Walthamstow

No

Tracey CROUCH

CON

Chatham & Aylesford

No

John CRUDDAS

LAB

Dagenham & Rainham

No

John CRYER

LAB

Leyton & Wanstead

No

Judith CUMMINS

LAB

Bradford S

No

Alex CUNNINGHAM

LAB

Stockton S

No

Jim CUNNINGHAM

LAB

Coventry S

No

Nick DAKIN

LAB

Scunthorpe

No

Simon DANCZUK

LAB

Rochdale

No

Wayne DAVID

LAB

Caerphilly

No





Geraint DAVIES

LAB

Swansea E

No

Thangham DEBONNAIRE

LAB

Bristol W

Yes

Gloria DE PIERO

LAB

Ashfield

No

Caroline DINENAGE

CON

Gosport

No

Nigel DODDS

DUP

Belfast N

No

Jeffrey DONALDSON

DUP

Lagan Valley

No

Nadine DORRIES

CON

Mid Bedfordshire

No

Stephen DOUGHTY

LAB

Cardiff S & Penarth

No

Jim DOWD

LAB

Lewisham W

No

Peter DOWD

LAB

Bootle

Yes

Jack DROMEY

LAB

Birmingham Erdington

No

Flick DRUMMOND

CON

Portsmouth S

Yes

Michael DUGHER

LAB

Barnsley E

No





Angela EAGLE

LAB

Wallasey

No

Maria EAGLE

LAB

Garston & Halewood

No

Clive EFFORD

LAB

Eltham

No

Julie ELIOTT

LAB

Sunderland C

No

Louise ELLMAN

LAB

Liverpool Riverside

No

Tobias ELLWOOD

CON

Bournemouth E

No

Christopher ELMORE

LAB

Ogmore

Yes

Bill ESTERSON

LAB

Sefton C

No

Chris EVANS

LAB

Islwyn

No

David EVENNET

CON

Bexleyheath etc.

No

Michael FABRICANT

CON

Lichfield

No

Paul FARRELLY

LAB

Newcastle-u-Lyne

No

Tim FARRON

L-DEM

Westmoreland etc.

No

Suella FERNANDEZ

CON

Fareham

No

Frank FIELD

LAB

Birkenhead

No

Jim FITZPATRICK

LAB

Poplar & Limehouse

No

Robert FLELLO

LAB

Stoke on Trent N

No

Colleen FLETCHER

LAB

Coventry NE

No

Caroline FLINT

LAB

Don Valley

No

Paul FLYNN

LAB

Newport W

No

Kevin FOSTER

CON

Torbay

Yes

Yvonne FOVARGUE

LAB

Makerfield

No

Vicky FOXCROFT

LAB

Lewisham Deptford

Yes

Mike FREER

CON

Finchley etc.

No

Gill FURNISS

LAB

Sheffield Brightside

Yes

Sir Roger GALE

CON

N.Thanet

No

Mike GAPES

LAB

Ilford S

No

Barry GARDINER

LAB

Brent N

No

Pat GLASS

LAB

N.W.Durham

No

Mary GLINDON

LAB

N.W.Tyneside

No

Roger GODSIFF

LAB

B'ham Hall Green

No

Helen GOODMAN

LAB

Bishop Auckland

No

Kate GREEN

LAB

Stretford & Urmston

No

Lilian GREENWOOD

LAB

Nottingham S

No

Margaret GREENWOOD

LAB

Wirral W

Yes

Nia GRIFFITH

LAB

Llanelli

No

Andrew GWYNNE

LAB

Denton & Reddish

No

Louise HAIGH

LAB

Sheffield Heeley

Yes

Robert HALFON

CON

Harlow

No

Fabian HAMILTON

LAB

Leeds NE

No

David HANSON

LAB

Delyn

No

Harriet HARMAN

LAB

Camberwell etc.

No

Richard HARRINGTON

CON

Watford

No

Carolyn HARRIS

LAB

Swansea E

Yes

Rebecca HARRIS

CON

Castle Point

No

Helen HAYES

LAB

Dulwich & W.Norwood

Yes

Sue HAYMAN

LAB

Workington

Yes

John HEALEY

LAB

Wentworth & Deane

No

Mark HENDRICK

LAB

Preston

No

Stephen HEPBURN

LAB

Jarrow

No

Lady Sylvia HERMON

IND

N.Down

No

Meg HILLIER

LAB

Hackney S

No

Margaret HODGE

LAB

Barking

No

Sharon HODGSON

LAB

Washington/Sunderland W

Yes

Kate HOLLERN

LAB

Blackburn

No

Kelvin HOPKINS

LAB

Luton N

No

George HOWARTH

LAB

Knowsley

No

Lindsay HOYLE

LAB

Chorley

No

Rupa HUQ

LAB

Ealing C & Acton

Yes

Nick HURD

CON

Ruislip, Northwood etc.

No

Imran HUSSEIN

LAB

Bradford E

Yes

Dan JARVIS

LAB

Barnsley C

No

Andrea JENKYNS

CON

Morley & Outwood

Yes





Diana JOHNSON

LAB

Kingston-u-Hull N

No

Gareth JOHNSON

CON

Dartford

No

Gerald JONES

LAB

Merthyr Tydfil

Yes

Graham JONES

LAB

Hyndburn

No

Helen JONES

LAB

Warrington N

No

Kevan JONES

LAB

N.Durham

No

Susan Elan JONES

LAB

Clwyd S

No

Mike KANE

LAB

Wythenshaw & Sale E

No


      



Barbara KEELEY

LAB

Worsley & Eccles S

No

Liz KENDALL

LAB

Leicester W

No

Stephen KINNOCK

LAB

Aberavon

No





Peter KYLE

LAB

Hove

No

David LAMMY

LAB

Tottenham

No

Ian LAVERY

LAB

Wansbeck

No

Jeremy LEFROY

CON

Stafford

No

Chris LESLIE

LAB

Nottingham E

No

Emma LEWELL-BUCK

LAB

South Shields

No

Clive LEWIS

LAB

Norwich S

No

Ivan LEWIS

LAB

Bury S

No

Rebecca LONG BAILEY

LAB

Salford & Eccles

No

Dr. Caroline LUCAS

GRN

Brighton Pavilion

No

Ian LUCAS

LAB

Wrexham

No

Holly LYNCH

LAB

Halifax

Yes

Steve McCABE

LAB

Birmingham Selly Oak

No

Kerry McCARTHY

LAB

Bristol E

No

Siobhan McDONAGH

LAB

Mitcham & Morden

No

Andy MacDONALD

LAB

Middlesboro

No





John McDONNELL

LAB

Hayes & Harlington

No

Pat McFADDEN

LAB

Wolverhampton SE

No

Conor McGINN

LAB

St.Helens N

Yes

Alison McGOVERN

LAB

Wirral S

No

Liz McINNES

LAB

Heywood & Middleton

No





Katherine McKINNELL

LAB

Newcastle N

No

Fiona McTAGGART

LAB

Slough

No

Justin MADDERS

LAB

Ellesmere Port & Neston

No

Khalid MAHMOOD

LAB

Birmingham Perry Barr

No

Shabana MAHMOOD

LAB

Birmingham Ladywood

No

Ann MAIN

CON

St. Albans

No

Seema MALHOTRA

LAB

Feltham & Heston

No

John MANN

LAB

Bassetlaw

No

Rob MARRIS

LAB

Wolverhampton SW

No

Gordon MARSDEN

LAB

Blackpool S

No

Rachel MASKELL

LAB

York C

Yes

Tania MATHIAS

CON

Twickenham

Yes

Chris MATHESON

LAB

City of Chester

Yes

Paul MAYNARD

CON

Blackpool N etc.

Yes





Ian MEARNS

LAB

Gateshead

No

Johnny MERCER

CON

Plymouth Moor View

Yes

Ed MILIBAND

LAB

Doncaster N

No

Nigel MILLS

CON

Amber Valley

No [pro strengthen]

Madeline MOON

LAB

Brigend

No

Jessica MORDEN

LAB

Newport E

No

Grahame MORRIS

LAB

Easington

No

Greg MULHOLLAND

L-DEM

Leeds N.W

No

Ian MURRAY

LAB

Edinburgh S

No

Lisa NANDY

LAB

Wigan

No

Melanie ONN

LAB

Great Grimsby

Yes

Chi ONWURAH

LAB

Newcastle C

No

Kate OSAMOR

LAB

Edmonton

No

Albert OWEN

LAB

Ynys Mon

No

Teresa PEARCE

LAB

Erith & Thamesmead

No

Matt PENNYCOOK

LAB

Greenwich & Woolwich

Yes

Toby PERKINS

LAB

Chesterfield

No

Jess PHILLIPS

LAB

Birmingham Yardley

No

Dr. Daniel POULTER

CON

C. Suffolk & Ipswich N

No

Stephen POUND

LAB

Ealing N

No

Lucy POWELL

LAB

Manchester C

No



      


Will QUINCE

CON

Colchester

Yes

Yasmin QURESHI

LAB

Bolton SE

No

Dominic RAAB

CON

Esher & Walton

No

Angela RAYNER

LAB

Ashton under Lyne

Yes

Steve REED

LAB

Croydon N

No

Christina REES

LAB

Neath

Yes

Rachel REEVES

LAB

Leeds W

No

Emma REYNOLDS

LAB

Wolverhampton NE

No

Jonathan REYNOLDS

LAB

Stalybridge & Hyde

No

Marie RIMMER

LAB

St.Helens S etc.

Yes

Margaret RITCHIE

SDLP

South Down

No

Laurence ROBERTSON

CON

Tewkesbury

No [just]

Gavin ROBINSON

DUP

Belfast E

Yes

Geoffrey ROBINSON

LAB

Coventry SW

No

Mary ROBINSON

CON

Cheadle

Yes

Steve ROTHERAM

LAB

Liverpool Walton

No

Joan RYAN

LAB

Enfield N

No

Naseem SHAH

LAB

Bradford W

Yes

Grant SHAPPS

CON

Welwyn & Hatfield

No

Virendra SHARMA

LAB

Ealing Southall

No

Barry SHEERMAN

LAB

Huddersfield

No

Alec SHELBROOKE

CON

Elmet & Rothwell

No [shy]

Paula SHERRIF

LAB

Dewsbury

Yes

Gavin SHUKER

LAB

Luton S

No

Tulip SIDDIQ

LAB

Hampstead & Kilburn

Yes

Dennis SKINNER

LAB

Bolsover

No

Andrew SLAUGHTER

LAB

Hammersmith

No

Ruth SMEETH

LAB

Stoke on Trent S

Yes





Angela SMITH

LAB

Penistone & Stockbridge

No

Catherine SMITH

LAB

Lancaster & Fleetwood

No

Henry SMITH

CON

Crawley

No

Jeff SMITH

LAB

Manchester Withington

No

Nick SMITH

LAB

Blaenau Gwent

No

Owen SMITH

LAB

Pontypridd

No

Royston SMITH

CON

Southampton Itchen

Yes

Karen SMYTH

LAB

Bristol S

Yes

John SPELLAR

LAB

Warley

No

Sir Keith STARMER

LAB

Holborn & St.Pancras

No

Jo STEVENS

LAB

Cardiff C

Yes

Graham STRINGER

LAB

Blackley & Broughton

No

Wes STREETING

LAB

Ilford N

Yes





Mark TAMI

LAB

Alyn & Deeside

No

Gareth THOMAS

LAB

Harrow W

No

Nick THOMAS-SYMONDS

LAB

Torfaen

No

Emily THORNBERRY

LAB

Islington S & Finsbury

No

Stephen TIMMS

LAB

East Ham

No

Kelly TOLHURST

CON

Rochester & Strood

No [shy]

Jon TRICKETT

LAB

Hemsworth

No

Anna TURLEY

LAB

Redcar

Yes

Karl TURNER

LAB

Kingston upon Hull E

No

Derek TWIGG

LAB

Halton

No

Stephen TWIGG

LAB

Liverpool W.Derby

No

Chuka UMANNA

LAB

Streatham

No

Keith VAZ

LAB

Leicester E

No

Valerie VAZ

LAB

Walsall S

No

Tom WATSON

LAB

W.Bromwich E

No

Catherine WEST

LAB

Hornsey & Wood Green

Yes





Alan WHITEHEAD

LAB

Southampton Test

No

Craig WHITTAKER

CON

Calder Valley

No

Phil WILSON

LAB

Sedgefield

No








      

Rosie WINTERTON

LAB

Doncaster C

No

Sarah WOLLASTON

CON

Totnes

No

Mike WOOD

CON

Dudley S

Yes

John WOODCOCK

LAB

Barrow & Furness

No

William WRAGG

CON

Hazel Grove

Yes

Iain WRIGHT

LAB

Hartlepool

No

Daniel ZEICHNER

LAB

Cambridge

Yes

ANTI HUNTING ACT REPEAL - CONSERVATIVE 52, DUP 3, GREEN 1, LABOUR 225, L-DEM 6, INDEPENDENT 2, SDLP 3, UKIP 1 TOTAL [without SNP] 293

 


 


 

PRO HUNTING ACT REPEAL

 

MP Name

Party

Constituency

New MP?

Nigel ADAMS

CON

Selby & Ainsty

No

Adam AFRIYE

CON

Windsor

No [abstain?]

Peter ALDOUS

CON

Waveney

No

Lucy ALLAN

CON

Telford

Yes [soft]

Lucy ATKINS

CON

Louth & Horncastle

Yes

Richard BACON

CON

South Norfolk

No

Steve BAKER

CON

Wycombe

No

Harriet BALDWIN

CON

W. Worcestershire

No

Stephen BARCLAY

CON

N.E Cambridgeshire

No

Guto BEBB

CON

Billericay

No

Henry BELLINGHAM

CON

N.W Norfolk

No

Richard BENYON

CON

Newbury

No

Sir Paul BERESFORD

CON

Mole Valley

No

Andrew BINGHAM

CON

High Peak

No

Bob BLACKMAN

CON

Harrow E

No

Nicola BLACKWOOD

CON

Oxford W & Abingdon

No

Crispin BLUNT

CON

Reigate

No

Nick BOLES

CON

Grantham & Stamford

No

Peter BONE

CON

Wellingborough

No

Sir Peter BOTTOMLEY

CON

Worthing W

No

Karen BRADLEY

CON

Staffordshire Moorlands

No

Graham BRADY

CON

Altrincham & Sale

No

Julian BRAZIER

CON

Canterbury

No

Andrew BRIDGEN

CON

N.W Leicestershire

No

Fiona BRUCE

CON

Congleton

No

Robert BUCKLAND

CON

South Swindon

No

Simon BURNS

CON

Chelmsford

No

David BURROWES

CON

Enfield Southgate

No

Alistair BURT

CON

N.E Bedfordshire

No

Alun CAIRNS

CON

Vale of Glamorgan

No

Neil CARMICHAEL

CON

Stroud

No

James CARTLIDGE

CON

South Suffolk

Yes

Sir Bill CASH

CON

Stone

No

Alex CHALK

CON

Cheltenham

Yes

Christopher CHOPE

CON

Christchurch

No

Rehman CHISTI

CON

Gillingham & Rainham

No

Jo CHURCHILL

CON

Bury St.Edmunds

Yes

Greg CLARK

CON

Tunbridge Wells

No

Ken CLARKE

CON

Rushcliffe

No

James CLEVERLY

CON

Braintree

Yes

Geoffrey CLIFTON-BROWN

CON

The Cotswolds

No

Therese COFFEY

CON

Suffolk Coastal

No

Damian COLLINS

CON

Folkestone & Hythe

No

Alberto COSTA

CON

S. Leicestershire

No

Robert COURTS

CON

Witney

Yes [2016]

Jeffrey COX

CON

Torridge & W. Devon

No

Stephen CRABB

CON

Preseli Pembrokeshire

No

Chris DAVIES

CON

Brecon & Radnorshire

Yes

David DAVIES

CON

Monmouth

No

Glyn DAVIES

CON

Montgomeryshire

No

Phillip DAVIES

CON

Shipley

No

David DAVIS

CON

Haltemprice & Howden

No

Jonathan DJANGOLY

CON

Huntingdon

No

Michelle DONELAN

CON

Chippenham

No

Steve DOUBLE

CON

St.Austell & Newquay

Yes

Oliver DOWDEN

CON

Hertsmere

No

Richard DRAX

CON

South Dorset

Yes

James DUDDRIDGE

CON

Rochford & Southend E

No

Sir Alan DUNCAN

CON

Rutland & Melton

No

Ian DUNCAN-SMITH

CON

Chingford etc.

No

Philip DUNNE

CON

Ludlow

No

Jonathan EDWARDS

PC

Carmarthen E etc.

No

Michael ELLIS

CON

Northampton N

No

Jane ELLISON

CON

Battersea

No

George EUSTICE

CON

Camborne & Redruth

No

Graham EVANS

CON

Weaver Vale

No

Nigel EVANS

CON

Ribble Valley

No

Michael FALLON

CON

Sevenoaks

No

Mark FIELD

CON

Cities of London & Westminster

No

Liam FOX

CON

North Somerset

No

Mark FRANCOIS

CON

Rayleigh & Wickford

No

George FREEMAN

CON

Mid Norfolk

No

Richard FULLER

CON

Bedford

No

Sir Edward GARNIER

CON

Harborough

No

David GAUKE

CON

S.W Hertfordshire

No

Nusrat GHANI

CON

Wealden

Yes

Nick GIBB

CON

Bognor Regis etc.

No

Cheryl GILLAN

CON

Amersham

No

John GLEN

CON

Salisbury

No

Robert GOODWILL

CON

Scarborough & Whitby

No

Michael GOVE

CON

Surrey Heath

No

Richard GRAHAM

CON

Gloucester

No

Helen GRANT

CON

Maidstone & The Weald

No

James GRAY

CON

North Wiltshire

No [hunts]

Chris GRAYLING

CON

Epsom & Ewell

No

Damian GREEN

CON

Ashford

No [hunter]

Dominic GRIEVE QC

CON

Beaconsfield

No

Andrew GRIFFITHS

CON

Burton

No

Ben GUMMER

CON

Ipswich

No

Sam GYIMAH

CON

East Surrey

No

Luke HALL

CON

Thornbury & Yate

Yes

Phillip HAMMOND

CON

Runnymede etc.

No

Stephen HAMMOND

CON

Wimbledon

No

Matthew HANCOCK

CON

West Suffolk

No

Greg HANDS

CON

Chelsea & Fulham

No

Mark HARPER

CON

Forest of Dean

No

Simon HART

CON

Carmarthen W etc.

No [ex CEO CA]

Sir Alan HASLEHURST

CON

Saffron Wealden

No

John HAYES

CON

South Holland etc.

No

James HEAPPY

CON

Wells

Yes [not deer,hare]

Sir Oliver HEALD

CON

S.W Hertfordshire

No

Chris HEATON-HARRIS

CON

Daventry

No

Peter HEATON-JONES

CON

North Devon

Yes

Gordon HENDERSON

CON

Sittingbourne etc.

No

Nick HERBERT

CON

Arundel & S.Downs

No

Damian HINDS

CON

East Hampshire

No

Simon HOARE

CON

North Dorset

Yes

Kate HOEY

LAB

Vauxhall

No

George HOLLINGBERRY

CON

Meon Valley

No

Kevin HOLLINRAKE

CON

Thirsk & Malton

Yes

Phillip HOLOBONE

CON

Kettering

No

Adam HOLLOWAY

CON

Gravesham

No

Kris HOPKINS

CON

Keighley

No

Sir Gerald HOWARTH

CON

Aldershot

No

Ben HOWLETT

CON

Bath

Yes

John HOWELL

CON

Henley

No

Nigel HUDDESTON

CON

Mid Worcestershire

Yes

Jeremy HUNT

CON

S.W Surrey

No

Stewart JACKSON

CON

Peterborough

No

Sajid JAVID

CON

Bromsgrove

No

Ranil JAYAWARDENA

CON

N.E Hampshire

Yes [shoots]

Bernard JENKIN

CON

Harwich & N.Essex

No

Robert JENRICK

CON

Newark

No

Boris JOHNSON

CON

Uxbridge & S.Ruislip

Yes

Joseph JOHNSON

CON

Orpington

No

Andrew JONES

CON

Harrogate & Knaresborough

No

David JONES

CON

Clwyd W

No

Daniel KAWCYNSKI

CON

Shrewsbury & Atcham

No

Kwasi KWARTENG

CON

East Yorkshire

No

Norman LAMB

L-DEM

North Norfolk

No

Mark LANCASTER

CON

Milton Keynes N

No

Pauline LATHAM

CON

Mid Derbyshire

No

Andrea LEADSOME

CON

South Northants

No

Dr. Phillip LEE

CON

Bracknell

No

Sir Edward LEIGH

CON

Gainsborough

No

Charlotte LESLIE

CON

Bristol N.W

No

Oliver LETWIN

CON

West Dorset

No

Brandon LEWIS

CON

Great Yarmouth

No

Julian LEWIS

CON

New Forest E

No

Ian LIDDELL-GRAINGER

CON

Bridgwater etc.

No

David LIDDINGTON

CON

Aylesbury

No

Peter LILLEY

CON

Hitchin & Harpenden

No

Jack LOPRESTI

CON

Filton & Bradley Stoke

No

Jonathan LORD

CON

Woking

No

Tim LOUGHTON

CON

E.Worthing & Shoreham

No

Karen LUMLEY

CON

Redditch

No

Jason McCARTNEY

CON

Colne Valley

No

Karl McCARTNEY

CON

Lincoln

No

Craig MacKINLAY

CON

Thanet S

Yes

Patrick McLOUGHLIN

CON

Derbyshire Dales

No

Stephen McPARTLAND

CON

Stevenage

No

Alan MAK

CON

Havant

Yes

Kit MALTHOUSE

CON

N.W Hampshire

Yes

Scott MANN

CON

North Cornwall

Yes

Theresa MAY

CON

Maidenhead

No

Huw MERRIMAN

CON

Bexhill & Battle

Yes

Stephen METCALFE

CON

South Basildon etc.

No

Maria MILLER

CON

Basingstoke

No

Amanda MILLING

CON

Cannock Chase

Yes

Anne MILTON

CON

Guildford

No

Penny MORDAUNT

CON

Portsmouth N

No

Nicky MORGAN

CON

Loughborough

No

Anne-Marie MORRIS

CON

Newton Abbot

No

David MOWAT

CON

Warrington S

No

David MUNDELL

CON

Dumfriesshire etc.

No

Sheryll MURRAY

CON

S.E Cornwall

No

Dr.Andrew MURRISON

CON

S.W Wiltshire

No

Robert NEILL

CON

Bromley & Chislehurst

No

Sarah NEWTON

CON

Truro & Falmouth

No

Caroline NOKES

CON

Romsey & Southampton N

No

Jesse NORMAN

CON

Hereford & S. Herefordshire

No

David NUTALL

CON

Bury N

No

Matthew OFFORD

CON

Hendon

No

Guy OPPERMAN

CON

Hexham

No

George OSBORNE

CON

Tatton

No

Neil PARISH

CON

Tiverton & Honiton

No

Pritti PATEL

CON

Witham

No

Owen PATERSON

CON

N.Shropshire

No

Mark PAWSEY

CON

Rugby

No

Mike PENNING

CON

Hemel Hempstead

No

Clare PERRY

CON

Devizes

No

Eric PICKLES

CON

Brentwood & Ongar

No

Christopher PINCHER

CON

Tamworth

No

Rebecca POW

CON

Taunton Deane

Yes

Victoria PRENTIS

CON

Banbury

Yes

Mark PRISK

CON

Hertford & Stortford

No

Mark PRITCHARD

CON

The Wrekin

No

Tom PURSGLOVE

CON

Corby

Yes

Jeremy QUIN

CON

Horsham

Yes

Jacob REES-MOGG

CON

Somerset N.E

No

Andrew ROSINDELL

CON

Romford

No

Amber RUDD

CON

Hastings & Rye

No

David RUTLEY

CON

Macclesfield

No

Antoinette SANDBACH

CON

Eddisbury

Yes

Liz SAVILLE-ROBERTS

PC

Dwyfor Merionnyd

Yes

Paul SCULLY

CON

Sutton & Cheam

No

Andrew SELOUS

CON

S.W Bedfordshire

No

Alok SHARMA

CON

Reading W

No

Alec SHELBROOKE

CON

Elmet & Rothwell

No

Keith SIMPSON

CON

Broadland

No

Chris SKIDMORE

CON

Kingswood

No

Chloe SMITH

CON

Norwich N

No

Julian SMITH

CON

Skipton & Ripon

No

Sir Nicholas SOAMES

CON

Mid Sussex

No

Amanda SOLLOWAY

CON

Derby N

Yes

Anna SOUBRY

CON

Broxtowe

No

Caroline SPELMAN

CON

Meriden

No

Mark SPENCER

CON

Sherwood

No

Andrew STEPHENSON

CON

Pendle

No

John STEVENSON

CON

Carlisle

No

Bob STEWART

CON

Beckenham

No

Iain STEWART

CON

Milton Keynes S

No

Rory STEWART

CON

Penrith and the Border

No

Gary STREETER

CON

S.W Devon

No

Mel STRIDE

CON

Central Devon

No

Graham STUART

CON

Beverly & Holderness

No

Julian STURDY

CON

York Outer

No

Rishi SUNAK

CON

Richmond [Yorks]

No

Desmond SWAYNE

CON

New Forest W

No

Hugo SWIRE

CON

East Devon

No

Robert SYMS

CON

Poole

No

Derek THOMAS

CON

St.Ives

No

Maggie THROUP

CON

Erewash

Yes

Edward TIMPSON

CON

Crewe & Nantwich

No

Justin TOMLINSON

CON

North Swindon

No

Michael TOMLINSON

CON

Mid Dorset & N.Poole

Yes

Craig TRACEY

CON

North Warwickshire

No

David TREDINNICK

CON

Bosworth

No

Anne-Marie TREVELYAN

CON

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Yes

Elizabeth TRUSS

CON

S.W Norfolk

No

Tom TUGENHADT

CON

Tonbridge & Malling

No

Andrew TURNER

CON

Isle of Wight

No

Andrew TYRIE

CON

Chichester

No

Ed VAIZEY

CON

Wantage

No

Shailesh VARA

CON

N.W Cambridgeshire

No

Martin VICKERS

CON

Cleethorpes

No

Theresa VILLIERS

CON

Chipping Barnet

No

Robin WALKER

CON

Worcester

No

Ben WALLACE

CON

Wyre & Preston N

No

David WARBURTON

CON

Somerton & Frome

Yes

Matt WARMAN

CON

Boston & Skegness

Yes

Dame Angela WATKINSON

CON

Hornchurch & Upminster

No [was anti]

James WHARTON

CON

Stockton S

No

Helen WHATELY

CON

Faversham & Mid Kent

No

Heather WHEELER

CON

South Derbyshire

No

Chris WHITE

CON

Warwick & Leamington

No

John WHITTINGDALE

CON

Maldon

No

Bill WIGGIN

CON

North Herefordshire

No

Hywel WILLIAMS

PC

Arfon

No

Mark WILLIAMS

CON

Ceredigion

No

Jeremy WRIGHT QC

CON

Kenilworth & Southam

No

Nadeem ZAHAWI

CON

Stratford upon Avon

No

PRO HUNTING ACT REPEAL - CONSERVATIVE 248, LAB 1, L-DEM 2, PC 3 TOTAL - 254

 

ABSTAIN

MP Name

Party

Constituency

New MP?

John BARON

CON

Basildon, Billericay

No

Gregory CAMPBELL

DUP

E. Londonderry

No

Oliver COLVILLE

CON

Plymouth Sutton

No

Margot JAMES

CON

Stourbridge

No

Andrew PERCY

CON

Brigg & Goole

No

Charles WALKER

CON

Broxbourne

No

ABSTAIN – CONSERVATIVE 5, DUP 1 TOTAL – 6

 

UNDECIDED

MP Name

Party

Constituency

New MP?

Steve BRINE

CON

Winchester

No

Mims DAVIES

CON

Eastleigh

Yes

Jackie DOYLE-PRICE

CON

Thurrock

Yes [prob Pro]

Charlie ELPHICKE

CON

Dover

No [prob Pro]

Marcus FYSH

CON

Yeovil

No

Mark GARNIER

CON

Wyre Forest

No [prob Pro]

Chris GREEN

CON

Bolton W

Yes

Justine GREENING

CON

Putney

No

Marcus JONES

CON

Nuneaton

Yes

Mark MENZIES

CON

Fylde

No

Andrew MITCHELL

CON

Sutton Coldfield

No

David MORRIS

CON

Morecambe & Lunesdale

No

Chris PHILP

CON

Croydon S

Yes

Craig WILLIAMS

CON

Cardiff N

Yes

UNDECIDED - CONSERVATIVE 14 TOTAL 14

 

UNKNOWN

MP Name

Party

Constituency

New MP?

Rosena ALLIN-KHAN

LAB

Tooting

Yes [2016]

Edward ARGAR

CON

Charnwood

Yes

Maria CAULFIELD

CON

Lewes

Yes

James DAVIES

CON

Vale of Clwyd

Yes

Tom ELIOTT

UUP

Fermanagh & S.Tyrone

Yes

Lucy FRASER

CON

S.E Cambridgeshire

Yes

Trudy HARRISON 

Caroline JOHNSON

CON

CON 

Copeland 

Sleaford & N.Hykeham

Yes 

Yes [prob Pro]

Danny KINAHAN

UUP

South Antrim

Yes

Julian KNIGHT

CON

Solihull

Yes

James MORRIS

CON

Halesowen etc.

No

Jim McMAHON

LAB

Oldham W & Royton

Yes [Dec 2015]

Wendy MORTON

CON

Aldridge Brownhills

Yes

Sarah OLNEY

L-DEM

Richmond Park

Yes [2016]

Ian PAISLEY Jr

DUP

North Antrim

No

Jim SHANNON

DUP

Strangford

No

Gareth SNELL 

David SIMPSON

LAB 

DUP

Stoke Central 

Upper Bann

Yes 

No

Gavin WILLIAMSON

CON

S. Staffordshire

No

UNKNOWN - CONSERVATIVE 10, DUP 3, LABOUR 3, L-DEM 1, UUP 2 TOTAL - 17

 

CAN'T VOTE

MP Name

Party

Constituency

New MP?

John BERCOW

SPEAKER

Buckingham

No

Micky BRADY

SINN FEIN

Newry & Armagh

Yes

Natascha ENGEL

LAB

N.E Derbyshire

No [Deputy Speaker]

Pat DOHERTY

SINN FEIN

West Tyrone

No

Lindsay HOYLE

LAB

Chorley

No [Deputy Speaker]

Eleanor LAING

CON

Epping Forest

No [Deputy Speaker]

Paul MASKELL

SINN FEIN

West Belfast

No

Francie MOLLOY

SINN FEIN

Mid Ulster

No

CAN'T VOTE - CONSERVATIVE 1, LABOUR 2, SINN FEIN 4, SPEAKER 1 TOTAL – 8

 

 

Print

Enter supporting content here

 
Contact details  -  enquiries@powa.org.uk
Protect Our Wild Animals Limited is a Private Limited Company, registered in England & Wales, number 6687073, registered address 13 Albert Place, Loughborough LE11 2DN
Disclaimer: Neither POWA nor the Webmaster necessarily endorse all the views expressed on this site or the views expressed in links/downloads on this site. Responsibility cannot be accepted by POWA or the webmaster for statements made by contributors for publication on this site or on those sites/downloads to which links are given.